Football League Second Division 1892-93

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/a/a8/SmallHeath1893.jpgSmall Heath (later Birmingham City) won the first-ever Second Division title in 1892-93, but they were not promoted as they lost a replayed test match to Newton Heath. Darwen and Sheffield United were promoted; Bootle went bankrupt and left the League after just one season.

Ardwick
William Douglas; John McVicker, David Robson; William Hopkins, Harry Middleton, Dave Russell; Jimmy Yates, Felix Mooney, Hugh Morris, Joe Davies, Bob Milarvie.
Manager: None.

Playing squad members: Herbert Stones; F. Steele; Walter W. Bowman, Davie Weir, Daniel Whittle; Hugh Angus, Jack Angus, Charles Armitt, Adam Carson, Tom Forrester, William Lambie, John Milne.
Non-playing squad members: Alec Boggie.

Bootle
A. McLachlan; J. Hutchinson, Stuart Arridge; W. Grierson, Jimmy Hughes, Hope Robertson; Willie Gallacher, John Clarkin, Jim Brandon, Charles McLafferty, A. Montgomery.
Manager: Unknown.

Playing squad members: John Jackson, J. McKay, John Whitehead; Jimmy ‘Punch’ McEwen; J. Burns, Jimmy Davies, J. Kirkland, Charles Neilson; John Finlayson, John Law, S. Stewart.
Non-playing squad members: W. C. Campbell.

Burslem Port Vale
Joe Frail; James Clutton, C. McAlpine; Billy Elson, Fred Farrington, Robert McCrindle; James Scarratt, Meshach Dean, Billy Beats, Wallace Bliss, Tommy Walker.
Manager: Committee.

Playing squad members: Levi Higginson; William Downward, W. E. Powell, George Youds; Billy Delves, James Ditchfield, Jack Smith, Alf Wood; Charles Garner, W. Jones, Johnny Lander, William McFarlane, George Mountford, James Mountford, John Nash, Arthur Pimlott, Joshua Randles.
Non-playing squad members: Robert Smith.

Burton Swifts
Ted Hadley; Billy Furniss, Jack Berry; Ned Lawrence, Donald Sutherland, Will West; Teddy May, Sam Emery, Arthur Worrall, Joe Dewey, Walter Perry.
Manager: Unknown.

Playing squad members: Ollie Hackett; Will Hoose, Thomas Jeacock, Peter Rae, Clarrie Upton; John Griffin, Willie Mason, Harry Sissons.
Non-playing squad members: Seth Powell; James Gilian.

Crewe Alexandra
Edward Hickton; Harry Stafford, Alf Cope; A. Green, J. B. Sproston, Ted Williams; William Bennett, Sammy Barnett, John Jones, Jackie Pearson, Robert Roberts.
Manager: W. C. McNeill.

Playing squad members: Richard Keay, W. Moores; William Linnell, J. Johnson, S. Mack, E. Osborne, William Sproston, William Tuxford; A. Bailey, M McDuff, E. R. Payne, William Pickard, E. Prince, S. Woolfe, A. Woolley.
Non-playing squad members: Herbert Birchenough.

Darwen
Arthur Kenyon; John Leach, James Orr; Robert Fish, R. Maxwell, M. McAvoy; Jonty Entwistle, William Campbell, William McKennie, Malcolm Sutherland, John Wade.
Manager: Committee.

Playing squad members: Thomas Aspden; James Haddow, David Owen; Joe Lofthouse, John McKnight, Robert Smith.
Non-playing squad members: Bethel Robinson.

Grimsby Town
Jimmy Whitehouse; Jimmy Lundie, Walter Reid; William Fairley, Sandy Higgins, George Murrell; John Ackroyd, Charlie Henderson, Matthew Mullen, Harry Fletcher, Dave Riddoch.
Manager: Committee.

Playing squad members: Adam Ogilvie; Tom Frith; G. McHardy, John Walker; Teddy Brayshaw, J. Linton, Harry Rose, Walter Smith.
Non-playing squad members: J. Holtby.

Lincoln City
William Gresham; Quentin Neill, Charles Coulton; Ned Mettam, Mick Richardson, Bob Roberts; Frank Smallman, Ikey Moore, R. Cameron, John Irving, James Gresham.
Manager: Jack Strawson.

Playing squad members: George Brammer; James Fleming.
Non-playing squad members: A. Jackson, Robert McDermid; George Buxton; James Kelly, Joe Raby, George Shaw.

Northwich Victoria
Josh Gow; George Postles, Thomas Scanlan; W. Crozier, Bob Ramsay, Jesse Stanley; Harry Bradshaw, Pat Finnerhan, Josh Hargreaves, Josh Fecitt, Robert Macbeth.
Manager: Committee.

Playing squad members: J. Fallows; James Nisbet; Joseph Maddock, Peter Rae, James Ross, Harry Thomas; T. Bailey, T. Brown, J. L. Burrows, A. Cassels, George Hatton, Lol Heyes, W. McCrombie, G. H. Tompkinson, Thomas Walker.
Non-playing squad members: George Bateman; Bob Leather, George Shepperson.

Sheffield United
Charlie Howlett; Mick Whitham, Bob Cain; Billy Hendry, Rabbi Howell, Ernest Needham; Jack Drummond, Sandy Wallace, Harry Hammond, Hugh Gallacher, Arthur Watson.
Manager: Joseph Wolstinholm.

Playing squad members: Will Lilley; Walter Hill, Harry Lilley, Billy Mellors; W. H. Patterson, George Waller; William Croxen, Fred Davies, Sammy Dobson, Bob Hill, Jack Scott.
Non-playing squad members: Walter Wigmore.

Small Heath
Chris Charsley; Tom Bayley, George Short; Ted Devey, Caesar Jenkyns, Billy Ollis; Jack Hallam, Fred Wheldon, Frank Mobley, Billy Walton, Tommy Hands.
Manager: Alfred Jones.

Playing squad members: George Hollis; Fred Jones, Bernard Pumfrey, Josiah Roberts, Frank Speller; Harry Morris; Harry Edwards.
Non-playing squad members: Edmund Strange.

Walsall Town Swifts
Tom Hawkins; Harry Withington, Alick Pinches; Norman Forsyth, Sammy Holmes, Charles ‘Shiner’ Shaw; Henry Robinson, W. R. Davis, Joe Turner, Frederick Gray, T. Marlow.
Manager: A. G. Burton.

Playing squad members: William Siddons, J. Woodward; A. F. Whitehouse, Geary Whittick; John Alcock, H. Clark, Harry Haynes, T. J. Hodson, Fred Marshall, Tom Pangborn, J. H. Russell, J. Z. Sadler.
Non-playing squad members: Samuel Wheldon; Jem Bayliss; Thomas Dutton.

Advertisements